Español

Checked Oct 5, 2026

Mounjaro without insurance: $299 to $449 a month as Zepbound

By John Samaras, Editor

Eli Lilly runs no cash program for Mounjaro. Zepbound is the same drug, tirzepatide, approved for weight loss, and LillyDirect sells its vials for $299 a month at the 2.5mg starting dose, $399 at 5mg and $449 at 7.5mg and up, according to GLP Chart. Compounded tirzepatide, a pharmacy-made version that is not FDA-approved and is not Zepbound or Mounjaro, is the cheapest cash route to tirzepatide on our chart.

If your plan says no, two cash programs to check.

  1. Strut Health$149 a month, with auto-refillcompounded tirzepatideCheck price →You pick Weight Loss, then a five-minute online visit
  2. Shed$349 a monthcompounded tirzepatideCheck price →A health form first, then you choose your plan

On a commercial plan the Mounjaro savings card takes the copay to $25 a month. What Mounjaro costs with your plan.

The four cash prices, checked October 5, 2026

  • Wegovy$299 to $349/moAt NovoCare: the pill at 9mg and 25mg, or the shot.
  • Ozempic$349 to $499/moAt NovoCare: the pen by dose, from the third fill.
  • Zepbound$299 to $449/moAt LillyDirect: vials by dose.
  • Mounjaro$299 to $449/moAt LillyDirect: Zepbound vials, the same drug, by dose. Lilly sells no Mounjaro for cash. You are here.

Wegovy and Ozempic are the same drug, semaglutide, from Novo Nordisk. Zepbound and Mounjaro are the same drug, tirzepatide, from Eli Lilly. Every price we track, for every program, is in the GLP-1 price index.

Lilly Cares does not cover Mounjaro. The page prices what works instead.

Every tirzepatide cash path, side by side

PathCost / moCost / yearSource
Mounjaro with insurance (diabetes diagnosis)$25 to $100$300 to $1,200Payer coverage
Compounded tirzepatide (not FDA-approved)$149 to $299$1,788 to $3,588Strut Health $149, Price Index
Zepbound self-pay vials, the cheaper branded tirzepatide$299 to $449
2.5mg to 7.5mg and up
$4,788 to $5,388
5mg and up
Zepbound cost; Amazon Pharmacy
Mounjaro pen, retail cash (no program)about $1,069about $12,828Mounjaro drug page

Prices are checked every Monday against Eli Lilly's published pricing and LillyDirect, then logged on the Price Index. We do not create accounts or make purchases to verify them. These are ongoing prices, not multi-month prepay teasers.

  • No Mounjaro cash program. Unlike Wegovy and Zepbound, Mounjaro has no manufacturer self-pay vial, and its retail price is the same at every dose. For a branded tirzepatide at a cash price, the route is the Zepbound vial through LillyDirect.
  • Compounded tirzepatide is the cheapest cash route. Not FDA-approved, prepared by a licensed pharmacy, month-to-month with no lock-in. Supply is narrowing under litigation.
  • Weight loss is off-label. Mounjaro is approved for diabetes, not weight loss. For weight loss, Zepbound is the indicated tirzepatide and the simpler path.

Why Mounjaro has no cash discount

Wegovy has NovoCare and Zepbound has LillyDirect. Mounjaro has neither. Eli Lilly routes its direct-to-consumer cash tirzepatide through the Zepbound name, the obesity product, not through Mounjaro, the diabetes product. So the published cash price for Mounjaro is the full retail figure of about $1,069 a month, with no manufacturer discount to bring it down.

That changes the strategy. If you have type 2 diabetes, the cheapest path is almost always insurance, because diabetes coverage is widespread. If you do not have a diabetes diagnosis, paying retail cash for Mounjaro makes little sense. Lilly sells the same tirzepatide as Zepbound vials, $299 to $449 a month by dose, and compounded tirzepatide, which the FDA has not approved, runs $149 a month, with auto-refill.

What Mounjaro costs with insurance

When a commercial plan covers Mounjaro for type 2 diabetes, the copay usually runs $25 to $100 a month. This is the cheapest path for most diabetes patients, and the easiest to clear, because diabetes is a long-standing covered indication rather than the contested weight-loss category. The hurdle is the diagnosis itself plus prior authorization, which most diabetes patients meet.

Plans rarely cover Mounjaro for weight loss alone, since Zepbound is the labeled obesity product. Check our payer coverage pages for your insurer. If prior authorization is required, our PA letter templates cover the major payers. If you are denied, the appeal letter builder drafts the response. Medicare Part D plans generally cover Mounjaro for diabetes; the Medicare GLP-1 cost guide covers the July 1, 2026 Bridge for the weight-loss side.

Since August 28, 2026 the label carries a second indication: reducing the risk of cardiovascular death, non-fatal heart attack and non-fatal stroke in adults with type 2 diabetes at high risk of those events. For a prior authorization that is one more line to cite. The indication sits inside type 2 diabetes, so it opens no new coverage category, and the trial behind it tied Trulicity. What the FDA label says has the trial numbers.

Zepbound vials: branded tirzepatide for less

If you want a branded tirzepatide at a cash price and you do not have diabetes coverage, the answer is not Mounjaro. It is Zepbound. LillyDirect sells single-dose Zepbound vials, the same tirzepatide molecule at the same doses, for $299 a month at the 2.5mg starting dose, $399 at 5mg and $449 at 7.5mg and up. The full breakdown is on the Zepbound cost guide.

The catch is the dose. $299 buys the 2.5mg starting dose only. As you titrate up the weeks of dose ramp-up before you reach your steady dose to a maintenance dose, the price rises to $399 at 5mg and $449 at 7.5mg and up. Budget on those.

Compounded tirzepatide: the $149 route the FDA has not approved

Compounded tirzepatide is not Mounjaro, and the FDA has not approved it. A licensed 503A pharmacy makes it against a prescription, and the FDA does not review it for safety, effectiveness or quality. Its formulation, including the salt form, can differ from the approved drug. Ask your prescriber which pharmacy makes it and which form of tirzepatide it uses. Unlike Mounjaro itself, which has no manufacturer cash program, compounded tirzepatide at $149 a month is the cheapest tirzepatide path on the chart.

The floor is $149 a month at Strut Health, billed month-to-month with no lock-in. That is a starting price. For one number that holds at every dose, Henry Meds is $299 a month flat. If you want a branded source, LillyDirect sells Zepbound vials for $299 to $449 a month by dose.

What Mounjaro costs per year

Mounjaro is a long-term medication, so the annual number is the one that matters. A year of retail Mounjaro costs about $12,828 with no insurance. Compounded tirzepatide at $149 a month, with auto-refill, is $1,788 a year, and Zepbound vials at 5mg, $399 a month, are $4,788 a year. With insurance covering Mounjaro for diabetes, a year can cost as little as $300 to $1,200 in copays.

The gap between the cheapest tirzepatide route and retail cash is $11,040 a year, and the cheap end is a drug the FDA has not approved. That gap, plus the absence of a Mounjaro cash program, is the whole reason to compare before you start.

Why Mounjaro is so expensive in the US

The $1,069 retail price is a US phenomenon. The same tirzepatide costs a fraction of that in Europe. The US has no central drug-price negotiation, and pharmacy-benefit managers capture much of the rebate between list and net price. The retail figure is mostly a sticker. Because Mounjaro carries no cash discount, what cash buyers pay for the molecule is LillyDirect's Zepbound vials, $299 to $449 a month by dose, or compounded tirzepatide at $149 a month, with auto-refill.

Tirzepatide earns its price on results. In the SURPASS-2 registration trial (NEJM, 2021), Mounjaro at the top dose produced a mean weight loss of 13.1% over 40 weeks in type 2 diabetes patients, beating semaglutide 1mg head to head. The clinical case is strong. The pricing case is what this page is for.

Every Mounjaro dose step on the FDA label, and the one program that publishes a price →

What to do next

If you have type 2 diabetes, ask your prescriber about Mounjaro and run it through insurance first, where a $25 to $100 copay is the likely outcome. If you do not have diabetes coverage and you want this molecule, do not pay $1,069 retail for Mounjaro. Compare Zepbound vials, $299 to $449 a month by dose, and the $149 compounded tirzepatide route instead. Then compare every program's real all-in price on the GLP Chart, and see the full GLP-1 cost picture across every drug.

Mounjaro cost FAQ

How much does Mounjaro cost without insurance?

Mounjaro's retail cash price without insurance is about $1,069 a month, matching Eli Lilly's published 2026 list price. Almost no one pays a discounted cash rate, because Mounjaro has no direct-to-consumer cash program the way Wegovy and Zepbound do. The cheaper tirzepatide routes are Zepbound single-dose vials through LillyDirect, $299 a month at the 2.5mg starting dose, $399 at 5mg and $449 at 7.5mg and up, and compounded tirzepatide, which the FDA has not approved and which is not Mounjaro, at $149 a month, with auto-refill.

What is the cheapest way to get Mounjaro?

If you have type 2 diabetes and your plan covers it, an insured copay of $25 to $100 a month is the cheapest path. Without coverage, Mounjaro itself has no cash discount program, so the cheapest tirzepatide overall is compounded tirzepatide at $149 a month through Strut Health, billed month-to-month with no lock-in. The cheapest branded tirzepatide is Zepbound self-pay vials through LillyDirect, $299 a month at the 2.5mg starting dose and $399 at 5mg, the same active ingredient as Mounjaro from the same maker. The compounded route is not FDA-approved and is not Mounjaro.

Does Mounjaro have a LillyDirect cash price like Zepbound?

No. LillyDirect sells single-dose tirzepatide vials under the Zepbound name for weight management, not under the Mounjaro name. There is no published LillyDirect self-pay vial for Mounjaro. If you want a branded tirzepatide at a cash price, the Zepbound vial is the route: $299 a month at the 2.5mg starting dose, $399 at 5mg and $449 at 7.5mg and up. Mounjaro itself is bought either through insurance with a diabetes diagnosis or at the roughly $1,069 retail cash price.

How much does Mounjaro cost per month with insurance?

When a commercial plan covers Mounjaro for type 2 diabetes, the copay typically runs $25 to $100 a month. Mounjaro is far easier to get covered than the weight-loss tirzepatide, because diabetes is a long-standing covered indication. The hurdle is the diagnosis and prior authorization. Plans rarely cover Mounjaro for weight loss alone, since Zepbound is the indicated obesity product.

Is Mounjaro the same as Zepbound?

Mounjaro and Zepbound are the same active ingredient, tirzepatide, made by Eli Lilly at the same doses. The difference is the approved indication. Mounjaro is approved for type 2 diabetes; Zepbound is approved for chronic weight management and obstructive sleep apnea. For a US patient without diabetes, Zepbound is the indicated option and has a cash-vial program; Mounjaro for weight loss is off-label and uncommon in 2026.

Is compounded tirzepatide the same as Mounjaro?

No. Compounded tirzepatide is not Mounjaro, and the FDA has not approved it. A licensed 503A pharmacy makes it against a prescription, and the FDA does not review it for safety, effectiveness or quality. Its formulation, including the salt form, can differ from the approved drug. Ask your prescriber which pharmacy makes it and which form of tirzepatide it uses. It costs $149 to $349 a month cash.

Why is Mounjaro so expensive in the US?

Eli Lilly sets the US list price near $1,069 a month, far above the price in Europe, because the US has no central drug-price negotiation and pharmacy-benefit middlemen capture much of the rebate. The retail figure is mostly a sticker. Because Mounjaro has no cash discount program, what cash buyers pay for the molecule is LillyDirect's Zepbound vials, $299 a month at the 2.5mg starting dose, $399 at 5mg and $449 at 7.5mg and up, or compounded tirzepatide at $149 a month, with auto-refill.

Can I use Mounjaro for weight loss?

Mounjaro is approved for type 2 diabetes, not weight loss, and off-label Mounjaro prescribing for weight loss has narrowed sharply since Zepbound launched in late 2023. If your goal is weight loss, Zepbound is the indicated tirzepatide, the simpler insurance path, and the one with a cash-vial program, $299 to $449 a month by dose. The clinical effect of the molecule is the same; the label and the cash routes differ.

How much does a year of Mounjaro cost?

A year of retail-price Mounjaro costs about $12,828 with no insurance. Compounded tirzepatide at $149 a month, with auto-refill, works out to $1,788 a year, and Zepbound vials at 5mg, $399 a month, are $4,788 a year. With insurance covering Mounjaro for diabetes, a year can cost as little as about $300 to $1,200 in copays.

Does Medicare cover Mounjaro?

Medicare Part D plans generally cover Mounjaro for type 2 diabetes, the same as other diabetes drugs, with copays that vary by plan. Medicare does not cover Mounjaro for weight loss. Since July 1, 2026, the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge has covered qualifying GLP-1s at a flat $50 a month for eligible Part D beneficiaries meeting CMS clinical criteria, which is the relevant program for the weight-loss indication.

Why you can trust GLP Chart. Same scoring framework applied to every program. No paid placements. We never remove unfavorable information at an advertiser's request. Pricing is pulled from each program's public-facing page every Monday.